MASF Annual International Miniature Art Show - Award Winners 2019

Best of Show
Going to the River
by Linda Wacaster

MAA Award of Excellence
Mt. Murchison, Western Tasmania
by Joan I. Humble

Excellence In All Entries
Ethnic Head Scarf - South Africa
A Shy Baby Zebra
A Walk in the Forest
Cape Agulhas - South Africa
Sun Dappled Country Road - United Kingdom
Table Mountain Blues

by Gini Harris

Best Work By A First Time Entrant
Woodland Critter
by Sue deLearie Adair

Best Work By A Young Artist
Reaching for Young Shoots
by Morgane Antoine

Best Cat - Domestic Or Wild
As Evening Comes
by Linda Rossin

Acrylic
Dance of the Fireflies by Tim Bowers, First
Stillwater Spoonbill by Ernest Simmons, Second
Alpha At Ease by Carol Heiman-Greene, Third
Mountain Majesty by Carol Rockwell, Honorable Mention

Drawing and Pastel
Girl's Just Wanna Have Fun by Karyn Wiggill, First
Heron by Judy Lalingo, Second
Naz by Colton T Calhoun, Third

Mixed Media
Eventually by Mary Serfass, First
Homecoming by Richard William Haynes, Second
Selected / Collected by Ruth Penn, Third

Oil
Cold Play by Lynn Wade, First
Nasturtium In My Garden by Irina Kouznetsova, Second
Spoonbill's Rosie Reflection by Beverly S Abbott, Third
More Hunters At The Bear by Joyce Rowsell, Honorable Mention

Opaque Watercolor
Bonding With Mommy by Rachelle Siegrist, First
And The Sun Broke Through by Wes Siegrist, Second

Printmaking
Pastries by Viviane de Kosinsky, First
Sweet Meadow - 1/30 by Mimi Hegler, Second

Transparent Watercolor
Girl With Gold And Jet Pendant by Michael W. Coe, First
Winter Walk by Rosalind Pierson, Second
You Don't Say by Denise Horne-Kaplan, Third

Abstract and Surrealism
Copper Butte by Wilma Lopez, First

Animals
Barely Awake by Lonetta Avelar, First
Jesse by Akiko Watanabe, Second
Wild Dog, Botswana by Sue Lippiatt, Third
Highly Dangerous by Cathleen Martinetto, Honorable Mention
Waiting for Feedtime by Christopher J. Dennis, Honorable Mention

Birds
Family Feud by Judy Schrader, First
Pleasant Pheasant by Claire Hucker Russell, Second
Ain't She Sweet by Tykie Ganz, Third

Exterior or Architectural
Evening Study by Chieko Bromley, First
Prague 4 Rooftops by Barbara Stanton, Second

Floral and Botanical
Colorful Geraniums by Chrysoula Argyros, First
Cobaea Scandens, In The Evening by Barbara Valentine, Second

Historical or Mythical
Traveling Companions by Luann Houser, First

Human Figure
Reflecting by June Holloway, First
Sunday Stroll by Iain Gardiner, Second